I love this movie " Nows you can't leave" but I have a hard time watching it cause C is a cop killer in real life.
Well allright , I was hoping you would come !!!! I know what u mean , is he doing life !
Brancato was arraigned for second-degree murder, and his trial began on November 17, 2008. Brancato was found not guilty of murder on December 22, 2008. He was, however, convicted of first-degree attempted burglary and he was sentenced, on January 9, 2009, to 10 years in prison. Brancato was incarcerated as state inmate #09A0227 in the Oneida Correctional Facility in Rome, New York, but he has since been transferred to the Hudson Correctional Facility; he becomes eligible for parole in 2014.
My all time favourite film hands down! collateral.
favourite scene. chilling acting imo
3:28 "Someday? Someday my dream will come? One night you will wake up and discover it never happened. It's all turned around on you. It never will. Suddenly you are old.
Didn't happen, and it never will, because you were never going to do it anyway."
if you find a better line in a movie than that let me know.
No order Rocky, Rocky III, Rocky IV probably watched at least one of these once a week between ages 7-18
Fight Club
Clerks- Its one of the only comedies I can watch repeatedly and still laugh.
Good Fellas
KIll Bill- its one movie
The Departed
Empire Strikes Back
Leon: The Professional
Gladiator
The Outsiders- Coppolla casted this movie perfectly
Wall-e
Indiana Jones Trilogy - The 4th one never happened
Se7en
Good Will Hunting
Stand By Me
I could go on forever. I love movies. I know there are some I'm leaving off but those are the ones that jump into my head at the moment.
The Outsiders, Stand By Me and Good Will Hunting all at the top of my list too.
What else? I'm a chick, so... The Holiday and Bridget Jones Diary
Inception Armageddon Big Daddy
...and as of late (by default because of the short-legged ones in my house: Toy Story Trilogy - though I admit TS3 makes me cry at the end. Finding Nemo and Monsters Inc.)
The Outsiders, Stand By Me and Good Will Hunting all at the top of my list too.
What else? I'm a chick, so... The Holiday and Bridget Jones Diary
Inception Armageddon Big Daddy
...and as of late (by default because of the short-legged ones in my house: Toy Story Trilogy - though I admit TS3 makes me cry at the end. Finding Nemo and Monsters Inc.)
The seen when they are sliding down into the incinerator gets me every time.
The Outsiders, Stand By Me and Good Will Hunting all at the top of my list too.
What else? I'm a chick, so... The Holiday and Bridget Jones Diary
Inception Armageddon Big Daddy
...and as of late (by default because of the short-legged ones in my house: Toy Story Trilogy - though I admit TS3 makes me cry at the end. Finding Nemo and Monsters Inc.)
The seen when they are sliding down into the incinerator gets me every time.
This is exactly where it starts for me. And then the scene where they are in Bonnie's yard and Andy is handing over Woody... aw hell, pass the tissues.
The Godfather I and II High Fidelity Almost Famous Blazing Saddles Annie Hall Wayne's World North By Northwest Midnight In Paris Toy Story trilogy/Ratatouille/Monsters Inc. Airplane! Gladiator Dog Day Afternoon The Shawshank Redemption
The Godfather I and II High Fidelity Almost Famous Blazing Saddles Annie Hall Wayne's World North By Northwest Midnight In Paris Toy Story trilogy/Ratatouille/Monsters Inc. Airplane! Gladiator Dog Day Afternoon The Shawshank Redemption
Nice to see High Fidelity in there, great film!
"Who'll pick you up when you're spread too thin, when the walls you built are closing in around you? I found you...."
Post by noelsoasis on Mar 24, 2014 22:34:05 GMT 9.5
After being on holidays and watching a lot of movies my top 10 has changed a bit. Here is my current 10 that will probably stay for a long time.
1. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 2. Back To The Future Trilogy ( it's 1 movie to me) 3: The Empire Strikes Back 4: Jurassic Park 5. Ghostbusters 6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 8. Star Wars 9. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 10. South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut
Honourable mentions
Man of Steel Jaws The Dark Knight Return of the Jedi The Goonies Bladerunner The Avengers
After being on holidays and watching a lot of movies my top 10 has changed a bit. Here is my current 10 that will probably stay for a long time.
1. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 2. Back To The Future Trilogy ( it's 1 movie to me) 3: The Empire Strikes Back 4: Jurassic Park 5. Ghostbusters 6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 8. Star Wars 9. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 10. South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut
Honourable mentions
Man of Steel Jaws The Dark Knight Return of the Jedi The Goonies Bladerunner The Avengers
Dare I ask what you thought of Kingdom of the Crystal Skull?
After being on holidays and watching a lot of movies my top 10 has changed a bit. Here is my current 10 that will probably stay for a long time.
1. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 2. Back To The Future Trilogy ( it's 1 movie to me) 3: The Empire Strikes Back 4: Jurassic Park 5. Ghostbusters 6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 8. Star Wars 9. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 10. South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut
Honourable mentions
Man of Steel Jaws The Dark Knight Return of the Jedi The Goonies Bladerunner The Avengers
Dare I ask what you thought of Kingdom of the Crystal Skull?
Indy 4 wasn't to bad, but i felt disappointed. It was great to see Indy on another adventure again, but the overuse of CGI, the whole having a son/family angle was to disney for my taste. the alien theme didn't go down to well for me either. It's the movie i watch least and most times i skip it when i do a marathon of the 1st 3 films. Sometimes it just didn't feel like Indy. 6.5/10 for me.
Dare I ask what you thought of Kingdom of the Crystal Skull?
Indy 4 wasn't to bad, but i felt disappointed. It was great to see Indy on another adventure again, but the overuse of CGI, the whole having a son/family angle was to disney for my taste. the alien theme didn't go down to well for me either. It's the movie i watch least and most times i skip it when i do a marathon of the 1st 3 films. Sometimes it just didn't feel like Indy. 6.5/10 for me.
I agree. I liked the casting and the fact they brought back Marion but the CGI ruined it, Mutt was annoying and the aliens storyline was just nonsense. Wonder if Frank Darabont's version (Indiana Jones and the City of the Gods) would have been better?
Post by Robert DuTrot on Apr 9, 2014 21:58:52 GMT 9.5
Adding Ambushed to my list, because of two actors. One is Robert Patrick, the other? William f*cking Forsythe. Wouldn't like to be hung/shot by either of those two characters. Also: The Faculty (I know, shut up) Fire in The Sky (HIGHLY recommended)
Jos Verbeeck has two hobbies outside racing....eating people and sacrificing people to himself